program

 
 

Workshops

Saturday & Sunday, September 18-19, 2010

We received a lot of excellent workshop submissions, 9 of them have been accepted allowing us to offer over 100 places for participants. A detailed description of workshops can be found here. Please register to the conference and subscribe to workshops as soon as possible, because places are limited. If you have registered previously, you may edit your registration in order to subscribe to workshops.

WORKSHOPS Saturday
08:00 Registration Vienna University of Technology Wiedner Hauptstr. 8-10, 1040 Wien Freihaus, green Tower A, 7th and 8th floor
09:00Workshops start


WORKSHOPS Sunday
08:30 Registration Vienna University of Technology Wiedner Hauptstr. 8-10, 1040 Wien Freihaus, green Tower A, 7th and 8th floor
09:00Workshops start

Program, Conference Part

Sunday, September 19, 2010

SOCIAL EVENT
18:30 Welcome Reception Böcklsaal, Karlsplatz 13

Monday, September 20, 2010

08:00Registration opens (Prechtlsaal, Karlsplatz 13)
09:00Opening
INVITED SPEAKER (chair: Lars Hesselgren)
09:15 Hugh Whitehead Control Mechanisms for Design Surfaces
10:00Coffee Break
CONTRIBUTED TALKS (chair: Cristiano Ceccato)
10:30 B. Cutler, J. Nasman Interpreting Physical Sketches as Architectural Models
10:55 M. Tamke, J. Riiber, H. Jungjohann Lamella Flock
11:20 M. Eigensatz, M. Deuss et al. Case Studies in Cost-Optimized Paneling of Architectural Freeform Surfaces
11:45 J. Wallner, A. Schiftner et al. Tiling Freeform Shapes With Straight Panels: Algorithmic Methods
POSTER SESSION
14:00 Poster Session and Coffee
INVITED SPEAKER (chair: Helmut Pottmann)
15:00 Gershon Elber Escher for Real
16:00Coffee Break
CONTRIBUTED TALKS
16:30 T. Tachi Freeform Rigid-Foldable Structure Using Bidirectionally Flat-Foldable Planar Quadrilateral Mesh
16:55 K. Bollinger, M. Grohmann, O. Tessmann The Sphere Project - Negotiate Geometrical Representations From Design to Production
17:20 I. Bentscheff, C. Gengnagel Towards Teaching Generative Design in Architecture
17:45 W. Bergeron-Mirsky, J. Lim et al. Architectural Acoustics for Practioners
SOCIAL EVENT
19:00 Departure Bus to Neustift am Walde 68
20:00 Dinner Heuriger Fuhrgassl-Huber


Tuesday, September 21, 2010

Second Conference Day (Prechtlsaal, Karlsplatz 13).
INVITED SPEAKER (chair: Robert Aish)
9:00 David Rutten Evolutionary Principles applied to Problem Solving
10:00Coffee Break
CONTRIBUTED TALKS (chair: Mark Pauly)
10:30 L. Lachauer, T. Kotnik Geometry of Structural Form
10:55 S. Ahlquist, A. Menges Realizing Formal and Funcional Complexity for Structurally Dynamic Systems in Rapid Computational Means
11:20 A. Schiftner, J. Balzer Statics-Sensitive Layout of Planar Quadrilateral Meshes
11:45 B. Koren Louvre Abu Dhabi 1/33 — Fabrication of a Large-Scale Physical Light-Test Model
POSTER SESSION
14:00 Poster Session and Coffee
INVITED SPEAKER (chair: Johannes Wallner)
15:00 Rene Ziegler Assembling Diversity
16:00Coffee Break
CONTRIBUTED TALKS
16:30 R. Bärtschi, M. Knauss et al. Wiggled Brick Bond
16:55 M. Brocato, L. Mondardini Geometric Methods and Computational Mechanics for the design of Stone Domes Based on Abeille's Bond
CLOSURE